Winners
Best Mexican Feature Film
Los débiles directed by Raúl Rico y Eduardo Giralt Brun
Best Mexican Documentary Feature Film
M-1 directed by Luciano Pérez Savoy
Best Nuevo León Feature Film
La distancia directed by Andrea Martínez (Ricardo Andrés)
Mention of the Jury, Directing
Los días más oscuros de nosotras directed by Astrid Rondero
Best International Animation Feature Film
La Casa Lobo directed by Cristóbal León y Joaquín Cocina (Chile)
Best International Documentary Feature Film
Eastern Memories directed by Martti Kaartinen, Niklas Kullström (Finland)
Best International Feature Film
Kiss and Cry directed by Chloé Mahieu y Lila Pinell (France)
Mention of the Jury, International Feature Film
Sambá directed by Israel Cárdenas y Laura Amelia Guzmán (Dominican Republic)
Mention of the jury, International Narrative Short Film
Kampung Tapir directed by Aw See Wee (Malasia)
Mention of the Jury, International Animation Short Film
Sirens directed by Julia Tudisco (Hungry)
Mention of the Jury, Sound Design, Mexican Narrative Short Film
La huella directed by Carlos Alberto Andrade Montemayor
Best International Narrative Short Film
Casting directed by Katarzyna Iskra (Poland)
Best International Animation Short Film
Fox boy directed by Do-Yeon Tak (South Corea)
Best International Documentary Short Film
_galore directed by Bernd Lützeler (India – Germany)
Best Mexican Animation Short Film
Kvazar directed by Alan Girón Palau y Eric Rodríguez Carrillo
Best Mexican Documentary Short Film
Valentón directed by Luis Armando Sosa Gil
Best Mexican Narrative Short Film
Los ausentes directed by José Porfirio Lomas Hervert
Best Nuevo León Short Film
Olor a mercado directed by Luis Petranko
Best International Feature Film — Audience Award
It’s criminal directed by Signe Taylor
Best Mexican Feature Film — Audience Award
Ayotzinapa, el paso de la tortuga directed by Enrique García Meza.
KINOSTART
Mention of the Jury
Te quiero, Alejandra directed by Minerva Elisa Rivera Bolaños
Best KinoStart Short Film 2018
Reset directed by Rodrigo Martín Jaffe
International Competition
Best International Feature Film (Audience Award)
Brigsby Bear by Dave McCary.
Best International Narrative Short Film I
Hijo por hijo by Juan Avella (Venezuela)
Best International Documentary Short Film
Kopfüber (Head first) by Daniel Thomaser (Alemania).
Jury Mentions:
Cucli by Xavier Marrades (España)
Ringo by Adriá Pagés (España)
Best International Animation Short Film
Le futur sera chauve (El futuro está pelón) by Paul Cabon (Francia).
Mexican competition
Best Mexican Feature Film
Los años azules de Sofía Gómez Córdova
Best Mexican Documentary Feature Film
Batallas Íntimas de Lucía Gajá
Best Nuevo León Feature Film
Mujeres de manos cálidas de Adrián Macías
Best Short Film
La familia Hernández Cruz by Anaïs Pareto
The Jury awards two Best Mexican Documentary Short Film prizes to:
La muñeca tetona by Diego Osorno and Adolfo Alexandro Aldrete
Las raíces del roble by Daniel Delgadillo and Yesendi Zataráin
Best Mexican Animation Short Film
Cerulia by Sofía Carrillo.
Best Nuevo Leon Short Film
Quiero hablar contigo by Carlos Mendoza
*Receives an award worth $20,000.00 MXN, which includes one day of equipment rent by Filmorent.
MECE
Best Short Film
La barca de oro by Malcom Vargas
*Receives prizes worth $35,000.00 MXN courtesy of MGA Sound.
Mentions
18h45 by Juan Vildósola and Theo Kaya
Hasta el fin del mundo by Gabriel Pérez
Carla y la página 49 by Fernanda Sandoval
International Competition
Best International Animated Feature Film
Psiconautas, los niños olvidados by Alberto Vázquez and Pedro Rivero.
Jury Mention:
The magic mountain by Anca Damian.
Best International Documentary Feature Film
Exótica, erótica, etc. by Evangelia Kranioti.
Best International Narrative Feature Film
Amama de Asier Altuna.
Jury Mentions:
Mate-me por favor by Anita Rocha Da Silveira.
Motel mist by Prabda Yoon.
Best International Animated Short Film
Manoman by Simon Cartwright.
Best International Documentary Short Film
Amongst Us by Guido Hendrikx
Jury Mentions:
Un cuento de amor, locura y muerte by Mijael Bustos.
Cabezas habladoras by Juan Vicente Córdoba.
Best International Narrative Short Film
Butter Brioche by Christopher Kaufmann
Jury Mention
Las cosas simples by Álvaro Anguita
Mexican Competition
Best Mexican Narrative Feature Film
Almacenados by Jack Zagha
Best Mexican Documentary Feature Film
El hombre que vio demasiado by Trisha Ziff.
Jury Mention:
Somos Lengua by Kyzza Terrazas
Best Nuevo Leon Feature Film
El Salmón by Janett Juárez and Ricardo Martez
Cinema Uno Digital Acquisition Award for $1,000 USD
Pequeño peatón imprudente by Enrique López Oropeza
Best Mexican Animation Short Film
Aeronautas by León Fernández
Jury Mention:
El jardín de las delicias by Alejandro García Caballero
Best Mexican Documentary Short Film
13,500 Volts by Mónica Blumen
Jury Mention:
La esquina del mundo by Mariano Rentería García
Best Mexican Narrative Short Film
Domingo by Raúl López Echeverría
Best Nuevo Leon Short Film
El problema de las estrellas binarias by Juan H. Villar
Best Short Film from the Student Short Film Showcase (MECE)
Feliz día by Rafael Cervantes
Jury Mention
Narcolepsia by Melissa González and Santiago Anza
Premio Alebrije Distribución
Alebrije Entertainment Award for the international distribution rights, with a minimum guarantee of $40,000 USD to:
La caridad by Marcelino Islas
Audience Award
International Feature Film
Amama by Asier Altuna.
Mexican Feature Film
Maquinaria Panamericana by Joaquín del Paso.
International Competition
Best International Fiction Feature Film
De Nieuwe Wereld (The New World) by Jaap van Heusden
Jury Mention– International Fiction Feature Film
Chaika by Miguel Ángel Jiménez
Best International Animated Feature Film
Lisa Limone ja Maroc Orange tormakas armulugu (Lisa Limone and Maroc Orange, a rapid love story) by Mait Laas
Best International Documentary Feature Film
Finding Vivian Maier by John Maloof
Best International Fiction Short Film
Dentro (Inside) by Bruno Autran
Best International Documentary Short Film
Nasza Klatwa (Our Curse) by Tomasz Sliwinski
Best International Animated Short Film
Payada pa’ Satán by Carlos Balseiro and Antonio Balseiro
Jury Mentions
An der tür (At the Door) by Miriam Bliese
Mexican Competition
Best Mexican Fiction Feature Film
Cuatro lunas (Four Moons) by Sergio Tovar Velarde.
Best Mexican Documentary Feature Film
La danza del hipocampo (Memories Dance) by Gabriela Domínguez Ruvalcaba.
Best Nuevo León Feature Film
La sangre bárbara (Barbarian blood) by Jesús Mario Lozano.
Best Mexican Fiction Short Film
Nunca regreses (Never Come Back) by Leonardo Díaz
Best Mexican Documentary Short Film
Un día como tantos (A Day Like Any Other) by Mauricio Gutiérrez
Best Mexican Animated Short Film
El gran líder (The Great Leader) by Francisco Jiménez
Best Nuevo León Short Film
El beso (The Kiss) by Carlos G. Dávila
Jury Mentions
Gloria by A. J. Gómez
Student Short Film Showcase
Best Short Film from the Student Short Film Showcase
Sin Dios y sin Santa María by Jorge Alberto Rico Silva (Visual Arts School)
Jury Mentions
Un día como tantos by Mauricio Gutiérrez Reyna (Visual Arts School)
Querer bonito by Iztarú Alfaro Guerrero (Monterrey Tech)
International Competition
Best International Fiction Feature Film
De Nieuwe Wereld (The New World) by Jaap van Heusden
Jury Mention– International Fiction Feature Film
Chaika by Miguel Ángel Jiménez
Best International Animated Feature Film
Lisa Limone ja Maroc Orange tormakas armulugu (Lisa Limone and Maroc Orange, a rapid love story) by Mait Laas
Best International Documentary Feature Film
Finding Vivian Maier by John Maloof
Best International Fiction Short Film
Dentro (Inside) by Bruno Autran
Best International Documentary Short Film
Nasza Klatwa (Our Curse) by Tomasz Sliwinski
Best International Animated Short Film
Payada pa’ Satán by Carlos Balseiro and Antonio Balseiro
Jury Mentions
An der tür (At the Door) by Miriam Bliese
Mexican Competition
Best Mexican Fiction Feature Film
Cuatro lunas (Four Moons) by Sergio Tovar Velarde.
Best Mexican Documentary Feature Film
La danza del hipocampo (Memories Dance) by Gabriela Domínguez Ruvalcaba.
Best Nuevo León Feature Film
La sangre bárbara (Barbarian blood) by Jesús Mario Lozano.
Best Mexican Fiction Short Film
Nunca regreses (Never Come Back) by Leonardo Díaz
Best Mexican Documentary Short Film
Un día como tantos (A Day Like Any Other) by Mauricio Gutiérrez
Best Mexican Animated Short Film
El gran líder (The Great Leader) by Francisco Jiménez
Best Nuevo León Short Film
El beso (The Kiss) by Carlos G. Dávila
Jury Mentions
Gloria by A. J. Gómez
Student Short Film Showcase
Best Short Film from the Student Short Film Showcase
Sin Dios y sin Santa María by Jorge Alberto Rico Silva (Visual Arts School)
Jury Mentions
Un día como tantos by Mauricio Gutiérrez Reyna (Visual Arts School)
Querer bonito by Iztarú Alfaro Guerrero (Monterrey Tech)
International Competition
Best International Animation Feature Film
O Apóstolo directed by Fernando Cortizo
Best International Fiction Feature Film
Nairobi half life directed by Tosh Kitonga
Best International Documentary Feature Film
Himself He Cooks directed by Valerie Berteau and Philippe Witjes
Audience Award For Best International Feature Film
Nairobi Half Life directed by Tosh Gitonga
Best International Animation Short Film
Yeon-ae-no-ri (Love games) directed by Joung Yumi
Best International Documentary Short Film
Hua Duo directed by Huaquing Jin
Special Mention to Suddenly Night Falls directed by Gonzalo Gerardin And María Paula Trocchia,
Best International Fiction Short Film
Sub directed by Jossie Malis Álvarez
Special Mention to Tin & Tina directed by Rubin Stein
Mexican Competition
Best Mexican Fiction Feature Film
The Searches directed by José Luis Valle
Best Mexican Documentary Feature Film
Celso Piña. The Accordion Rebel directed by Alfredo Marrón
Special Mention for Eufrosina’s Revolution directed by Luciana Kaplan
Audience Award For Best Mexican Feature Film
Rosario directed by Shula Erenberg
Best Nuevo Leon Feature Film
The Man of the Gerberas directed by David Carrizosa “Davek”
Best Mexican Animation Short Film
A Day in the Family directed by Pedro “Zulu“ González
Special Mention to Rain in the Eyes directed by Rita Basulto
Best Mexican Documentary Short Film
The Hushed Up Music directed by Andrea Oliva Marcial
Best Mexican Fiction Short Film
Scoundrels directed by David Figueroa García
Special Mention to Another Galaxy directed by Juan Félix Díaz González
Best Nuevo Leon Short Film
At The End of October directed by Luciano Pérez Savoy
Special Mention to The Last Preacher directed by Pablo Alejandro Gómez Canales
International Competition
Best Feature Fiction International
Tey by Alain Gomis (France/Senegal)
Jury Mention
L’enfant d’en haut (Sister) by Úrsula Meier (France/Switzerland)
Best International Feature Documentary
HU Enigma by Pedro Urano y Joana Traub (Brasil)
Best International Feature Animation
Crulic- Drumul spree dincolo (Crulic -The path to beyond) by Anca Damian (Poland/Romania)
Jury Mention
Le Tableau by Jean-François Laguionie (France)
Best International Short Fiction
Kolona (Column) by Ujkan Hysai (Kosovo)
Best International Short Documentary
Kontraktet (Contract) by Lina Mannheimer (Sweden)
Best International Short Animation
From dad to son by Jils Knoblich (Germany)
Jury Mention
L’mrayet by Nadia Rais (Túnez)
Audience Award
Die Wand (La Pared) by Julian Pölsler (Austria/Germany)
National Competition
Best Mexican Feature Film
Between night and day by Bernardo Arellano
Jury Mention
Looking for Larisa by Andrés Pardo
Nuevo Leon Best Feature
Terrafeni by Pablo Chavarría
Best Mexican Short
The waterwheel by Karla Castañeda
Jury Mention
The mother by Ernesto Martínez Bucio
Queen’s street by Emiliano Mazza de Luca (Mexico/Uruguay)
Best Short of Nuevo León
Train 55 by Gilberto Jiménez
Audience Award
Between night and day by Bernardo Arellano
International Competition
Best Feature Fiction International
In connus terrains (on familiar ground) by Stéphane Lafleur (Canada)
Best International Feature Documentary
Khusel shunal (Passion) of Byamba Sakhya (Mongolia)
Best International Short Fiction
Eu Nao Quero voltar sozinho (I do not want to go back only) by Daniel Ribeiro (Brazil)
Jury Mention
Seamstress (Seamstresses) Gracie Otto (Australia)
Best International Short Documentary
South Guañape János Richter (Italy)
Best International Short Animation
Loom (Loom) from Jan Brunck, Bitzer and Csaba Letay Ilija (Germany)
Jury Mention
The world of Horizoe Raul Garcia Miranda (Cuba)
Audience Award
Jiro Dreams of Sushi (Jiro dreams of sushi) by David Gelb.
National Competition
Best Mexican Feature Film
The jury decided to award the prize to two films:
The smallest place Tatiana Huezo Sánchez
Eduardo Lucatero Prelude
Nuevo Leon Best Feature
Love the regions of Manolo Rodríguez Leal, Enrique Lopez Oropeza, Hernan Rocha, Pamela Pulido, Górriz Oscar Rodriguez, Alfredo Sanchez Mejorada Herrera, Antonio Cardenas Gahed, Enrique Okusono, Pablo Suess, Daniel Cantu, Cesar Cossio.
Best Mexican Short
Requiem for eternity Resendis Alberto Gomez
Jury Mention
Barrios Beats and Blood of Ioan Grillo and John Dickie
Best Short Of Leon
Tell me who you are Jorge Castillo, Jesus Castorena, Cruz and Magdiel Brandonh Sanmiguel
Audience Award
The smallest place Tatiana Huezo Sánchez
International Competition
Best International Feature Film Fiction
Les Signes Vitaux directed by Sophie Deraspe (Canada)
Best International Feature Film Documentary
Alias directed by Jens Junker (Germany)
Best Director
Sophie Deraspe for Les Signes Vitaux (Canada)
Best Screenplay
Jeff & Michael Zimbalist for The Two Escobars (Colombia – United States)
Best Leading Role Performance
Maryam Zaree for Shahada (Germany)
Best Cinematography
Jasper Wolf for Het Leven Uit Een Dag (Netherlands)
Best Sound
Frédéric Cloutier for Les Signes Vitaux (Canada)
Best Film Editing
Gregory O´Toole and Jeff Zimbalist for The Two Escobars (Colombia – United States)
Audience Award
Alias directed by Jens Junker (Germany)
Best International Short Film Fiction
Little By Little directed by Leung Kin Pong (Hong Kong)
Special Mention for Tokio Baby directed by Tommi Kainulainen (Finland) and Customer Support by André Øvredal (Norway)
Best International Short Film Documentary
Szesc Tygodni by Marcin Janos Krawczyk (Poland)
Special Mention for Kinbaku by Jouni Hokkanen (Finland)
Best International Short Film Animated
Le Petit Dragon directed by Bruno Collet (France)
Special Mention for Sous un coin de ciel bleu directed by Demuynck and Cecilia Marreiros Marum (France – Belgium)
Mexico from North to South in competition
Best Mexican Feature Film Fiction
Perpetuum Mobile directed by Nicolás Pereda
Best Mexican Feature Film Documentary
Un Día Menos directed by Dariela Ludlow
Audience Award
La Mitad del Mundo directed by Jaime Ruíz Ibañez
Best Mexican Short Film
El último canto del pájaro Cú directed by Alonso Ruízpalacios
Special Mention for La mina de oro directed by Jacques Bonnavent and Martyris by Luis Felipe Hernández Alanís
The Lions Republic
Best Feature Film from Nuevo León
Los Carboneros directed by Melisa Saucedo González and Benjamín Contreras Cabrera
Best Short Film from Nuevo León
The jury decided to hand two awards in this category
La Beca directed by Héctor Montaño Jaramillo
El Intruso directed by Carlos Algara and Carlos Ramírez
International Competition
Best International Feature Film Fiction
Kolme viisasta miestä directed by Mika Kaurismaki (Finland)
Best International Feature Film Documentary
Bloody Mondays & Strawberry Pies directed by Coco Schrijber (Netherlands)
Special Mention
The Yes Men fix the World by Andy Bichlbaum, Mike Bonano and Kart Engfehr (United States, France)
Best Director
Paolo Sorrentino for Il Divo (Italy)
Best Screenplay
Paolo Sorrentino for Il Divo (Italy)
Best Leading Role Performance
Edward Hogg for White Lightnin´ (United Kingdom)
Best Cinematography
Agnès Godard for Home (France)
Best Sound
Luc Yersin for Home (France)
Best Film Editing
Gys Zevenbergen for Bloody Mondays & Strawberry Pies (Netherlands)
Audience Award
Kolme viisasta miestä directed by Mika Kaurismaki (Finland)
Best International Short Film Fiction
Madaram Sayeh bolandi darad directed by Kaveh Ghaharemany (Iran)
Special Mention for Dan v Benetkan directed by Rok Bicek (Slovenia)
Best Short Film Documentary
Vivid Dreams. Looking for Arthur C. Clarke directed by Stefano Rebechi (Italy)
Special Mention for Sociedad Anónima directed by Beatriz Betsabé Bautista (Mexico)
Best Short Film Animated
Milovan Circus directed by Gerlando Infuso (Belgium)
Special Mention for Niño de mis Ojos directed by Guadalupe Sánchez Sosa (Mexico)
Mexico from North to South in competition
Best Mexican Short Film
Spital Zürich directed by Miguel Muzquiz
Special Mention for Jaulas directed by Juan José Media
Best Feature Film from Nuevo León
El Día directed by Tao
Best Short Film from Nuevo León
Princesa en la Torre directed by Cristóbal Juárez
Special Mention for Panoramas directed by Gian Cassini and Luego directed by Ana Laura Rascó
International Competition
Best Feature Film Fiction
La Rabia directed by Albertina Carri (Argentina)
Best Feature Film Documentary
Hoy el día se repite diferente directed by Xavier Baig (Spain)
Best Director
Le voyage du ballon rouge directed by Hou Hsiao Hsien (France)
Best Screenplay
Revenge directed by Götz Spielman (Austria)
Best Leading Role Performance
Nazarena Duarte in La Rabia (Argentina)
Best Cinematography
Mark Lee Ping Bing for Le voyage du ballon rouge (France)
Best Sound
Akritchalerm Kalayanamitr for Wonderful Town (Thailand)
Best Film Editing
Lee Deambre for Vampiro: Angel, Devil, Hero(Canada)
Audience Award
Revenge directed by Götz Spielman (Austria)
Best Short Film Fiction
Tony Zoreil directed by Valentin Potier (France)
Best Short Film Documentary
Triathlon directed by Bartosz Warwas (Poland)
Best Short Film Animated
Weiss directed by Florian Grolig (Germany)
Special Mention of the Jury
Le Pont directed by Vicent Bierrewaerts (France – Belgium)
52 procent directed by Rafal Skalski (Poland)
Mexico from North to South in competition
Best Mexican Short Film
Lección relámpago directed by Alejandro Lubezki
Best Feature Film from Nuevo León
Flores para el soldado directed by Francisco Javier Garza
Special Mention to La Horda directed by Luis Gerardo Ramos Rodríguez
Best Short Film from Nuevo León
Parte dos: Dogmaid directed by Octavio Hinojosa
Best Feature Film
Iszaka utazása directed by Csaba Bóllok (Hungary)
Special Mention of the Jury for Sound
Ecoute le temps directed by Alanté Kavaité (France)
Special Mention of the Jury for Photography
O ano em que meus pais saram directed by Cao Hamburger (Brazil)
Best Documentary Feature Film
Los Ladrones Viejos directed by Everardo González (Mexico)
Fiction Short Film
First Place
Bhai Bhai directed by Olivier Klein, (France)
Second Place
Innocent as I was directed by Xiao Xiao (China)
Special Mention to Tristeza directed by Pierre Saint Martin (Mexico)
Documentary Short Film
First Place
Yaptik Haase directed by Edgar Bartenev (Rusia)
Second Place
Un dimanche a Pripiat directed by Blandine Huk and Frederic Cousseau (France)
Special Mention to Somos alzados en bastones de mando directed by Mauricio Acosta (Colombia)
Best Animation Short Film
First Place
458 NM directed by An Blitzer, Ilija Brunck and Tom Weber (Germany)
Second Place
Vodoo Bayou directed by Javier Gutiérrez (Mexico)
Special Mention to Apnee directed by Claude Chabot (France)
Best Mexican Short Film
Fin de Trayecto directed by Acán Coen
Best Feature Film
Sunflower directed by Zhang Yang (China)
Special Mention to Kilométre Zero directed by Hiner Saleem (Kurdistan)
Best Documentary Feature Film
Kordavision directed by Héctor Cruz Sandoval (U.S.A.)
Special Mention to Doutores da alegria directed by Mara Mourao (Brazil)
Fiction Short Film
First Place
Blackout directed by Maximilian Erlenwein (Germany)
Second Place
Shemesh Sheli directed by Ruth Litan (Israel)
Documentary Short Film
First Place
Juego de Manos / Breviario Contra la Violencia directed by Karla Ahide López Salgado (Mexico)
Second Place
Regards Libres directed by Romain Delange (France)
Animation Short Film
First Place
Delivery directed by Till Nowak (Germany)
Second Place
Kater directed by Tine Kluth (Germany)
Special Mention to McLaren’s Negatives directed by Marie-Joseé Saint-Pierre (Canada)
Best Mexican Short Film
El otro cuarto directed by Acán Coen
Best Feature Film
De Nadie directed by Tin Dirdamal (Mexico)
Fiction Short Film
First Place
Last Summer’s Room directed by Je-hui Lee (Korea)
Second Place
Ana y Manuel directed by Manuel Calvo (Spain)
Documentary Short Film
First Place
Danzante directed by Sergio Bátiz (Mexico-U.S.A.-Canada)
Second Place
El Final de los Cineros directed by Oswaldo Salas (Mexico)
Animation Short Film
First Place
Butler directed by Erik Rosenlund (Sweden)
Second Place
Memo Monedas directed by Miguel Ángel Martínez (Mexico)
Best Mexican Short Film
Mi nombre es Ringo directed by Juan Evers Martínez
Fiction Short Film
First Place
Talking with Angels directed by Yousaf Ali khan (U.S.A.)
Second Place
Bus directed by Caroline Sascha Cogez (Denmark)
Special Mention to Diez Minutos directed by Alberto Ruiz Rojo (Spain) and Le Manian directed by Fréderic Jolfre (France)
Documentary Short Film
First Place
La Requisa directed by Martín Boege Paré (Mexico)
Second Place
El Eclipse directed by Merhdad Oskouei and Ebrahim Saeedi (Iran)
Best Mexican Short Film
Alas de Ser directed by María Teresa Bustamante and Rodrigo Leon
Mentions of the Jury
Radio Búho directed by Jeremías Ramírez and Fernando Salinas
No Estamos Solos directed by Melchor Morán Mayllén
La Fiesta Ajena directed by Andrea Eduardina Casar
Su Papel directed by Rodrigo Gaudenzi and Samuel Bernal
Special Mention to Animation short film Pan Tian Shou directed by Joe Chang (China)
Fiction Short Film
First Place
Tercero B directed by José Mari Goenaga (Spain)
Second Place
Kontroller directed by Peter Vogt (Poland)
Special Mention to Rebeca a esas alturas directed by Luciana Jauffred Gorostiza (Mexico)
Documentary Short Film
First Place
I can’t remember anything about Afghanistan directed by Mehrad Oskuei (Iran)
Second Place
Porao directed by Fernando Mozart (Brazil)
Fiction Short Film
First Place
Amarrados directed by Amat Escalante (Mexico)
Second Place
Fin de etapa directed by Ricardo Benet (Mexico)
Documentary Short Film
First Place
Cnri Gavrani directed by Zelimir Gvardiol (Yugoslavia)
Second Place
No puedes hacer mas alla directed by Hugo Mendoza Cruz (Mexico)
Special Mention to
Mirada perdida directed by Adriana Bravo and Andrea Robles (Mexico)
The chinese dog directed by Lut Vandekeybus (Belgium)
Chopstick Bloody Chopstick directed by Shawn Durr and Wayne Yung (Canada)
Fiction Short Film
First Place
Motorcycle directed by Adityia Assarat (Thailand)
Second Place
Abuela´s Revolt directed by Cruz Angeles (U.S.A.)
Special Mention to (de) compression directed by Shawn Yashar (U.S.A.)
Documentary Short Film
First Place
En el Camino del Surco directed by Afra Mejía (Mexico)
Second Place
Wag the Dogma directed by Emily James (United Kingdom)
Special Mention to Defender los Bosques directed by Carlos Efraín Pérez (Mexico)
Special Mention to Animation short film Bat City directed by Bob Deaver (U.S.A.)
Fiction Short Film
La Víspera directed by Ricardo Escalante (U.S.A.)
Documentary Short Film
La Sarapera directed by Gabriel Machuca (Monterrey, Mexico)